Visa Application Regulations for the Federal Republic of Germany

EU Citizens:

EU citizens are no longer required to go to the Foreign Registration Office (‘Ausländerbehörde’) but may apply for a residence permit for EU Citizens known as a 'Freizügigkeitsbescheinigung' regulating their stay in Germany.

Non EU Citizens:

All people from abroad who intend to stay in Germany for longer than 90 days for working or studying usually have to apply for a visa in their home country.

Please note that you should not enter Germany with a tourist visa!

For further visa information please visit the following website:

Study in Germany/Applying for the correct visa

 

It is not permitted to work or study with a tourist visa! In addition, once you have entered Germany, it cannot be changed into a valid visa with a working permit! In such cases, you have to leave Germany for your home country to apply for a valid visa!

In order to be eligible for a residence permit (‘Aufenthaltsgenehmigung’), all non-EU citizens must apply for a D-Visa from the German consular representative in their home country. Please ask the respective embassy in your home country for the required documentation.

Exceptions to this rule are citizens from the following countries: Australia, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, South Korea or the United States of America. These citizens can apply for a visa within one week after arrival. Therefore, it is necessary to register at the Local Residency Office (‘Einwohnermeldeamt’) and subsequently go to the Local Immigration Office, where the visa will be transferred into a residence permit. 

Your multiple entry visa (‘Aufenthaltserlaubnis’) is valid for a maximum of 3 months, but it can be extended at the local Foreign Registration Office, provided you have registered your German residential address at any of the local Citizen's Offices (‘Bürgerämter’) after your arrival here in Berlin.

For further information please visit the following websites:

There you can find details on the documents you have to submit. Correctly filled-out forms and complete documents will help to facilitate processing and to avoid unnecessary problems. Please read the instructions of the local German diplomatic mission carefully.

In some cases, it may take up to 8 weeks to process a visa application, varying from one embassy to another. Therefore, please apply for your visa in good time in advance. If you will be accompanied by one or more family members, this can take even longer.